WASTE HERO PRIVACY POLICY

 

Our Promise to Our Valued Users 

 

Waste Hero is a platform for connecting businesses with waste contract providers. We respect the privacy of our users and this policy (“Policy”) describes our privacy practices concerning information collected in connection with Waste Hero, located: https://wastehero.ca (referred to throughout this Policy as the “Site”).

Waste Hero cares about its users (collectively referred to as “Users”) and, as part of that concern, appreciates that its Users care about how their personal information is handled by Waste Hero. Our goal is to make your online experience the very best we can. This goal includes keeping your information secure, and to collect, use and disclose your information only in accordance with this Policy.

Waste Hero promises to abide by this Policy and to deal with all personal information in a responsible, professional and respectful manner. In the unusual circumstance that we fall short of these goals, Waste Hero promises to make every effort to address and resolve your concerns in an appropriate, fair and timely manner.

 

Children’s Privacy

The Site is not directed to children under the age of 16, and we will not knowingly collect personal or other information from anyone under the age of 16.

Who are we?

For the purposes of this Policy, “we”, “us” and “our” means Waste Hero and “you” and “your” means a user of the Waste Hero platform.

How does our technology work?

 

When you submit your current contract, invoice, and contact information via the Waste Hero platform or otherwise, your information is collected and stored on our servers, whether owned or licensed. Your personal information is at all times encrypted and stored securely on servers owned or licensed by Waste Hero.

Collection of Information

Waste Hero collects both “personal information” and “pseudonymized information” about Site users. For purposes of this Policy, “pseudonymized information” is information that Waste Hero cannot directly associate with a specific person without the aid of additional information – an example of this is your traffic information, as supplied by cookies such as Facebook Pixel or Google Universal Analytics. By contrast, “personal information,” is information such as a name, email address, or other contact information that Waste Hero can directly associate with a specific person or entity without additional information. Your personal information includes, but is not limited to, your contact information, and/or any other self-identifying information or data you provide. The aforementioned information is supplied by you only with your consent.

You can visit the Site without submitting any personal information. However, if you use certain features on the Site, such as the “submit form” feature, you will be required to provide personal information. Such information could include, for example, your name, email address, telephone number, postal address, company, job title, and/or industry, among other things. Our online contact form also contains a “message” field through which you may submit additional personal information.

We may combine personal information collected through the Site with other information that we or third parties collect about you in other contexts—such as our communications with you via email or phone, or your customer service records. We will treat such combined information as personal information and protect it in accordance with this Policy.

Web log data. When you use the Site, we automatically receive and record certain information from your computer (or other device) and your browser. This may include such data as your IP address and domain name, the pages you visit on the Site, the date and time of your visit, the files that you download, the URLs from the websites you visit before and after navigating to the Site, your software and hardware attributes (including device IDs), your general geographic location (e.g., your city, province/state, or metropolitan region), and certain cookie information (see below). To obtain such information, we may use web logs or applications that recognize your computer and gather information about its online activity.

Cookies. We also use cookies on the Site. For further information please refer to the section entitled “Cookies and Non-Identifying Information” below.

Third-party online tracking and behavioral advertising. We also may partner with certain third parties to collect, analyze, and use some of the personal and pseudonymized information described in this section. For example, we may allow third parties to set cookies or use web beacons on the Site or in email communications from Waste Hero. This information may be used for a variety of purposes, including online behavioral advertising, as discussed below.

Cookies and Non-Identifying Information

What are cookies? Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer by your web browser. A cookie allows the Site to recognize whether you have visited before and may store user preferences and other information.

Use of Cookies 
We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. Like many web sites, we use “cookies” to obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses the Site. We use different types of cookies in different ways as is explained in more detail below.

Session Cookies
 
Session cookies are active only during the period of time you are on the Site and are automatically removed when you close your browser. Session cookies enable important functionality on ysengage.com for example when submitting a form, session cookies will retain your inputs from a previous page. They are also used to compile statistical data about online activity by you along with the other visitors to the Site. This data is used to understand how the Site is being used and allows us to make improvements to reflect user preferences.

Persistent Cookies 
Persistent cookies are entered by your web browser into the “cookies” folder of your computer and remain in this folder after you close your browser. We use two different types of persistent cookies. First-party cookies are used by us to recognize your computer when it revisits our Site; and these are explained in more detail below. Third party cookies – also explained below, are sent by our service provider, an external third party that provides functionality or services through our Site. They enable that third party to recognize your computer when it visits our Site and also when it visits some other websites.

First Party Cookies 
First party cookies are used to store member preferences such as language to ensure you do not have to make the same selection every time you visit ysengage.com. First party cookies also allow us to use information about your browser, internet connection and online activity in order to collect and compile statistical data. For example, if you have logged into ysengage.com and clicked Remember me, a first party persistent cookie will contain your username.

The Settings section on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, disable existing cookies, or notify you when you receive a new cookie. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some essential features offered by websites, including those offered by wastehero.ca, we recommend you leave them turned on.

Third-Party Cookies 
A third-party persistent cookie file may be placed on your computer in order to track user activity (such as surveys completed in one session). Our use of cookies for these purposes is at all times anonymous and not personally identifiable. Such services may include Google Universal Analytics.

Please click here for more information about Google or to opt-out from its UA cookies.

Personal Information We Collect

When you use the form submission areas of the Site, we will ask you for personal information including your contact information and current waste contract information, as well as your most recent invoice. You provide this information to Waste Hero with your full consent that we will use that information to identify a waste collection provider that can provide you services at a lower price than you currently pay.

We otherwise collect, use and disclose your personal information as permitted and/or required by law.

We share your personal information and pseudonymized information with other parties for a variety of purposes, as described below.

Third-party service providers and business partners. Waste Hero also uses other third-party service providers to help us manage and improve the Site and other Waste Hero services. For example, we use third parties to help us target and implement our email communications and direct mailings. We also use third-party platforms to help us manage our relationships with the people and companies that use our services.

We also may share your personal or pseudonymized information with other third parties when necessary to fulfill your requests for services; to complete a transaction that you initiate; or to meet the terms of any agreement that you have with us or our partners.

Your direct sharing of personal information through third-party websites and services. The Site may enable you to share directly personal information with websites or online services operated by third parties. For example, the Site contains links to third-party websites that incorporate comment and social media features. The Site may also contain a Facebook “like” button and/or a Twitter “follow” button. If you choose to use these features, you may disclose your personal information not just to those third-party websites and services, but also to their users and the public more generally. Because these third-party websites and services are not operated by Waste Hero, Waste Hero is not responsible for the content or practices of those websites or services. The collection, use, and disclosure of your personal and pseudonymized information will be subject to the privacy policies of the third party websites or services, and not this Policy.

Third-party plugins. The Site integrates certain third-party plug-ins. Even if you do not click on these plug-ins, they may collect information about you, such as your IP address and the pages that you view. They also may set and/or access a cookie. These plugins are governed by the Policy of the company providing them.

Legal purposes. We also may use or share your personal or pseudonymized information with third parties when we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary:

– to comply with applicable law or a court order, subpoena, or other legal process; or

– to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of our terms and conditions, or situations involving threats to our property or the property or physical safety of any person or third party; or

– to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; or

– to facilitate the financing, securitization, insuring, sale, assignment, bankruptcy, or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred personal information will be subject to this Policy, or to a new Policy if (i) you are given notice of that new Policy, and (ii) to the extent that policy is materially different from this Policy, you affirmatively opt-in to accept it. Personal information submitted or collected after a transfer, however, will be subject to any new Policy adopted by the successor.

Aggregated information. From time to time, Waste Hero may also share anonymized and aggregated information about Site users, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Site or survey data.

Consent

By clicking “I Agree” you consent that Waste Hero can collect, use and disclose your personal information for the reasonable and necessary purposes set out above. If, at any time, we wish to collect, use and/or disclose your personal information for any other purpose, we will notify you of that purpose and seek your consent to do so.

Please also note that, in some limited circumstances, we are permitted by law to collect, use and/or disclose your personal information without your consent, with or without notice to you.

 

How do we protect your personal information?

Web Site Information and Security 

The Site (wastehero.ca) gives you the benefit of self service from anywhere the Internet is available.

Information you exchange with us online is treated as securely as through any other business channel. We use industry standard encryption software (128-bit secure socket layer) that protects information as it is sent between your browser and our systems. And our data centers are protected by several security mechanisms to ensure that only you can access your information. In general, we require information similar to that required to make an online transaction elsewhere.

Destruction

Personal information you provide is purged from our systems and records upon request, or after a period of time following expiration of any audit requirements and other obligations we may have to public bodies or applicable legislation.

How can you control your personal information?

You may contact us at any time (please see below) if you wish to access, verify or correct your personal information in our possession, or if you wish to amend or withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information pursuant to this Policy or otherwise. You may click “Unsubscribe” from our email list at any time and all data will be removed within 30 working days, in accordance with CASL legislation.

Please note that, if you choose not to provide personal information to us, or if you choose not to consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information according to this Policy, our ability to serve you, both now and in the future, may be impeded. In that case, we will advise you of the repercussions necessarily flowing from your choice in order to empower you to make an informed decision.

What if we revise this Policy?

We reserve the right to revise this Policy periodically without notice, and any such revisions will be posted on our website. You may also obtain a paper copy of this Policy by contacting us (please see below). We encourage you to consult this Policy regularly in order to remain informed of any changes that may impact you and affect our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

Where can you contact us?

If, at any time, you have any queries about this Policy or any questions or concerns about your personal information that we hold, please contact us at:

Waste Hero

Attention: Chief Privacy Officer

Phone: 1-888-441-HERO(4376)

Email: admin@wastehero.ca

Our Chief Privacy Officer, or an appropriate delegate, will review your communication and, if necessary, respond to you directly.